2015 Hartford County 4-H

 Fair Schedule






Hours

Friday, August 14th - 8am - 10pm


 Saturday, August 15th - 8am - 10pm


Sunday, August 16th - 8am - 5pm


Fair Schedule is subject to change at any time



            Friday August 14th

        8:30am    Livestock Judging Contest

                        Dairy Judging Contest

        9:00am   Rabbit Showmanship

                      Goat & Rabbit Knowledge test

        9:30am   Judging in Exhibition Center

                       (building closed)

       11:00pm  Dairy Goat Breed Show

                       Pocket Pet show

       1:00pm    Poultry Showmanship

       2:00pm    Rabbit Breed Show

       2:30pm    Meat Goat Show

       3:30pm    Poultry Breed

       5:00pm    Opening Ceremonies

                       Crowning Fair King and                                  Queen, Premium Book                                  Dedication

       6:30pm    Horse Draw

                                      Swine Show

                                      Katie Perkins















Sunday August 16th

7:45am     Road Race Registration

8:00am     Open Equine Show

9:00am     5K Road Race

                 Dairy Breed Show

10:00am   Blake Henry DJ

10:30am   Demonstrationss

11:00am   Sheep Leadline    

                 Vet  Science Test

12:00pm    Doodlebug Draw (heavy weight)

                  Costume Class

1:00pm      Premier Showmanship

3:00pm      4-H Olympics

4:30pm     Fair Closing Ceremonies


Sunday August 16th

7:45am     Road Race Registration

9:00am     5K Road Race

                 Dairy Breed Show

                 10:30am   Demonstrations

11:00am   Costume Class

Sunday August 16th

7:45am     Road Race Registration

9:00am     5K Road Race

                 Dairy Breed Show

                 10:30am   Demonstrations

11:00am   Costume Class

       Saturday August 15th

8:30am   Dog Show Registration

            

9:00am    Antique Tractor Pull

Dog Show

                Beef Show

10:00am  Goat showmanship

                Demonstrations

2:00pm    CT Kenpo Karate Demo Team

                Dairy Showmanship

3:00pm    Llama/Alpaca Show

4:00pm    Bending Gravity

4:30pm    Sheep Show

5:00pm    Adam Ezra

5:30pm    Chicken Bar-B-Que

6:00pm    Doodlebug Draw


**Scheduling note**

Due to a scheduling conflict Courtney Drummey will not be performing Saturday Aug 15th at 5pm as originally advertised, please join us in welcoming Adam Ezra at that time